SOCAR Energy Georgia lends official support to Caspian Energy Forum – 2014
SOCAR Energy Georgia LLC, the biggest taxpayer and investor of Georgia, has officially supported the II International Caspian Energy Forum - 2014 to be hosted in Tbilisi on November 14, 2014 with participation of His Excellency Mr. Giorgi Margvelashvili, President of Georgia.
“We are confident that the International Caspian Energy Forum – 2014 will serve a guideline for attracting new investors and companies”, Mahir Mammadov, General Director of SOCAR Energy Georgia LLC said and noted “it will contribute to dynamic development of different economic sectors of both Georgia and the region in general”.
The II International Caspian Energy Forum – 2014 will be held in Tbilisi within the framework of the 20th anniversary of the Contract of the Century signed under leadership of Nationwide Leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev. It is noteworthy that the Caspian Energy journal, which enlightens the oil strategy of the Caspian states, is also marking its 15th jubilee. The Forum will be held on a yearly basis as a general meeting of the Caspian European Club (CEIBC).
The first section of the Caspian Energy Forum will be chaired by Kakha Kaladze, Minister of Energy/Vice Premier of Georgia. It will focus on energy integration of the countries of the Caspian-Black Sea and Mediterranean regions into global energy markets, the key role of Georgia in energy, transport and infrastructure projects.
The second section of the Caspian European Forum will be chaired by George Kvirikashvili, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development /Vice Premier of Georgia and is going to cover development of the energy sector and prospects of relations with the EU.
The events in Tbilisi will be attended by heads of government institutions, ministries, committees and agencies of Georgia and the countries of the Caspian, Black Sea and Mediterranean regions, representatives of diplomatic and international missions accredited in Georgia, and also heads of large international companies.
The Forum organiser is the Caspian Energy International Media Group. The official support to the Forum is provided by the Ministry of Energy of Georgia, the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, the State Ministry of Georgia on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration, the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia, the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, SOCAR Energy Georgia LLC, the Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation and the Caspian European Club.
Cross Caspian Oil & Gas Logistics LLC is the Golden Sponsor of the Forum. Silver Sponsors are GRBS and Caspian Well Services (Georgia). Bronze Sponsors are SNF Vostok LLC, Improtex Travel (Official Travel Agency), Azertexnolayn and ANT Group. (