Georgia’s Parliament Speaker visits Paraguay
Georgia’s Parliament Speaker Davit Usupashvili was in Paraguay, where he met the country’s Foreign Minister and discussed ways to enhance cooperation with the central South American country. Usupashvili met Foreign Minister Eladio Loizaga Caballero in Asuncion. The press office of Georgian Parliament said this was the first meeting between the two and the most senior visit from Georgia since 2010 when Georgia established diplomatic relations with Paraguay. The parties discussed the prospects of future cooperation in a range of sectors. Usupashvili highlighted the Georgian Government was eager to enhance cooperation with Paraguay and South America in general."We share many interests, not least trade and investment; this is an international relationship that matters to us,” Usupashvili said. Speaking at the meeting, Usupashvili highlighted the fact Georgia had recently signed the Association Agreement (AA) with the European Union (EU), which meant the country was moving closer to the EU and had become more attractive in different directions. The press statement said Loizaga Caballero affirmed Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity."Russia is the second largest trade partner for Paraguay. Despite this Paraguay recognizes Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty and is ready to deepen cooperation,” Usupashvili said.
As part of the enhancement of Georgia’s relations with Paraguay, the possibility of having one European embassy in Paraguay represent Georgia’s interests was also discussed."The Foreign Minister expressed interest to continue discussions on this issue with Georgia’s Foreign Ministry,” Usupashvili noted.
Meanwhile, while abroad Georgia’s Parliament Speaker also met the country’s Minister of Industry and Trade. Usupashvili believed Georgia’s fast economic growth rate meant Georgia had become one of the most interesting places for Paraguayan businessmen to invest, and he told his opinion to the Minister.
"Paraguay is one of the main exporters of agriculture products in the world and they are eager to find new markets in our region. Georgia’s location, particularly sea ports and roads are essential to their interests,” Usupashvili said.
During his visit Usupashvili will also meet chairman of the Chamber of Deputies of Paraguay Adalberto Hugo Velasquez Moreno and head of the Chamber of Senators Blas Antonio Lanos. The wider Georgian delegation will also meet the Foreign Relations Committees’ of both chambers of Parliament. After visiting Paraguay, the Georgia delegation will go to Argentina, where Usupashvili will meet chairman of the Chamber of Senators and the country’s vice president Amado Budu. A meeting with the chairman of the Chamber of Deputies of Argentina Julian Dominguez was also planned.
Before the official visit ends, the Georgian delegation will also meet representatives of Georgian diaspora in Argentina. (
UNM member’s vehicle burnt down
Somebody burnt down a vehicle of Levan Baghashvili - a chairperson of the Dedoplistskaro regional organization of the United National Movement. The incident occurred on August 18. Baghashvili has assessed the incident as a political oppression, asserting he had been threatened many times recently.
Patrol police crews arrived at the place of the crime; they inspected the site and filed a criminal case. The investigation is in progress. (Rustavi 2)
Georgian PM to visit Armenia
Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili will be on an official visit to Armenia on August 21-22.
He is scheduled to meet with Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan and Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the State Chancellery told Trend on Aug. 19.
Economic and political issues will be discussed during the meetings. Particular attention will be paid to the situation that has arisen after Georgia signed an association agreement with the EU and Armenia became a member of the Customs Union. The parties intend to discuss the contradictions and to find an acceptable format of interaction.
Armenia also intends to raise a question regarding the intent of Georgia to, introduce a visa regime with Armenia on September 1.
Starting from September 1, 2014, all foreigners, regardless of their citizenship, who wish to come and stay in Georgia for more than 90 days for the purpose of study, work, business or family reunion will have to obtain the appropriate visa in the Georgian diplomatic mission or in consular office in their country. (
Georgian, Latvian presidents discuss upcoming NATO summit
Presidents of Georgia and Latvia - Giorgi Margvelashvili and Andris Berzins had a phone conversation Georgian presidential administration told Trend that the parties mulled the issues to be addressed at the upcoming NATO summit.
Margvelashvili said it is important during the summit to jointly create new mechanisms that will enhance the security of the Euro-Atlantic area.
The two presidents noted that the stability in young democracies and guarantee of their peaceful development are becoming more topical amid the developments in Georgia and Ukraine.
Margvelashvili, speaking about the summit's communique, underscored that the outcome document should enhance the prospects for Georgia's joining NATO.
Georgian president also thanked his Latvian counterpart for the support to Georgia's territorial integrity and its Euro-Atlantic aspirations.
Margvelashvili expressed hope that the Latvian president's visit to Georgia, which is scheduled for November, will further deepen relations between the two countries, including cooperation in economy, science and culture. Andris Berzins, for his part, said that during the visit to Georgia, he will be accompanied by a representative delegation of Latvian businessmen. (