Agriculture efficiency project discussed with USAID representatives in Georgia
Georgian Agriculture Minister Otar Danelia met with the head of USAID projects in the Caucasus region Stephen Haykin and project manager improving the efficiency of agriculture in Georgia Luis Faoro.
Luis Faoro reported on the course of implementing the project on improving the efficiency of agriculture in Georgia, the Georgian Ministry of Agriculture told Trend Aug. 20. The aim of the project is to assist the rural population in increasing income and creating jobs, as well as attracting investments in agricultural business and technical assistance. Centers for mechanization and servicing farmers, warehousing, and small and medium processing enterprises are planned to be established as part of the project.
A five-year program with a budget worth $19.5 million consists of two components: grants and technical assistance. Around 120 grants are planned to be issued as part of the program.
"Many USAID projects are successfully implemented in Georgia," Danelia added. "Georgia is facing new challenges after the country signed an association agreement with the European Union, one of the components of which is the free trade agreement. Therefore, it is very important to use international experience." (