Polish tourist rescued from Ushba Mountain
An injured Polish tourist is recovering in Mestia regional hospital after he was rescued from Ushba Mountain in Georgia’s Svaneti.
The local 112 emergency service were called after Pavakh Pienkovski, who was part of a five-member Polish tourist group, injured his leg in a rock fall.
Georgian rescuers from the Ministry of Internal Affairs found the climbing group at a staggering height of 4,000 meters above the sea, rescued them and returned them to Mestia via helicopter.
Ushba Mountain, measuring 4,710m high, is one of the most notable peaks of the Caucasus mountain range. Due to its steep profile and unstable weather, Ushba is considered by many climbers as the most difficult ascent in the Caucasus. (
Energy Minister rules out growth of power tariff
The Minister of Energy and Natural resources, Kakha Kaladze downplays the concerns of some opponents about the possible growth of the electricity consumption charge, saying the electricity tariff will not be changed.
Kaladze was asked about the possible increase of the charge after the meeting with the chairperson of the Europe`s Energy Charter today. He explained that the growth may refer only to one of the components of which the electricity tariff consists and the cost of per kilowatt of energy is calculated, but this will not affect the consumption tariff.
Kaladze also announced after the meeting that Georgia would become the president country of the Europe`s Energy Charter in 2015. (Rustavi 2)
“We are trying to establish a sense of social justice and solidarity in Georgia”
We are trying to contribute to establish a sense of social justice and solidarity in Georgia, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili said on Tuesday at the first meeting of the Supervisory Board of “Georgia’s Solidarity Fund”.
“We are trying to contribute to establish the solidarity society in Georgia… Not only developing countries but also developed states cannot resolve their problems without the civil solidarity. One of the first steps in this regard is establishment of “Georgia’s Solidarity Fund”, the PM said.
According to Gharibashvili, the health budget increased unprecedentedly in 2013, and now the state universal healthcare program will guarantee insurance for more than 2 million citizens, who did not have any medical insurance. “However, there are a number of expensive medical services that are not fully financed by the state. We have established this foundation to resolve such issues”, the PM said.
Irakli Gharibashvili is confident that there will be no doubt with regard to the fund's transparency. (Frontnews)
Temur Janashia appeals court ruling
The former chief of the Special State Protection Service, Temur Janashia plans to file a complaint at the Tbilisi City Court to appeal the ruling on arresting his and his relatives` real estate, including the property registered on his ex-spouse.
Janashia was charged with misappropriation of state funds in the period he was the chief of the SSPS along with the ex-president of Georgia. Janashia denies the allegations and says he will prove his innocence at the court.
`My property and the property of my family members has been arrested - including houses and my accounts, where I was paid my pension. I have not made a step improperly and I have to prove this at the court, ` Janashia told Rustavi2. (Rustavi2)
Refugees protest event participant tries to set herself on fire
Dali Aburjania, refugee, tried to set herself on fire on August 20 during a protest event in Poti, though the protest event participants saved her.
As per an InterPressNews reporter, two more people needed medical aid.
‘’Death or victory, I want them to give me my flat back. We are crying here, but nobody pays attention to us,’’ – Dali Aburjania said.
The mayor of Poti Irakli Kakulia met with the refugees today. As per him, a special commission has been working on the issue.
Refugees from Abkhazia have been holding protest events for several days already in Poti. (IPN)
Giorgi Margvelashvili and Dalia Grybauskaite discuss NATO summit scheduled for this September in Wales
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili spoke with Lithuania's President Dalia Grybauskaite by telephone on Wednesday, focusing on the NATO summit scheduled for this September in Wales.
According to the President’s Administration, Giorgi Margvelashvili thanked Grybauskaite for supporting Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty, as well as European Integration.
The sides expressed hope that Georgia’s achieved progress would be adequately reflected in the NATO summit’s major document.
Giorgi Margvelashvili and Dalia Grybauskaite also expressed their concern about the current events in Ukraine. (Frontnews)
New Turkmen ambassador to Georgia starts work
New Turkmen ambassador to Georgia Dovletmurat Muratov delivered the copies of his credentials to Georgian Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze August 19.
The parties discussed the relevant issues of relations between Georgia and Turkmenistan and the prospects for intensifying the cooperation, the Georgian foreign ministry told Trend.
A high level of partnership between the two countries was stressed at the meeting.
During the conversation Panjikidze appreciated Turkmen President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov's decision to open an embassy in Georgia.