Armenia and Georgia started to give more importance to one another analyst
The Georgian PMs visit to Armenia is important before when Armenia will sign the agreement on Eurasian Economic Union accession, whereas Georgia will join the European Union Association Agreement, analyst Stiopa Safaryan told Armenian
He explained that, in this case, it is important to formulate clear positions on several matters.
The statements by the Armenian and the Georgian sides show that they stand ready to solve the existing problems and strengthen the good bilateral relations, Safaryan noted.
As per the analyst, however, it is bad that Armenia and Georgia only recently have started to give more importance to one another.
Its good that the sides realized, although with delay, that against the backdrop of the tension over the two integration plans, its very important that they express a clear position in connection with peaceful neighborliness and mutually beneficial cooperation, Safaryan stressed.
In his conviction, considering the statements that were made, the Georgia PMs visit to Armenia was important from the political perspective.
It remains only to follow their implementation and expand the Armenian-Georgian cooperation agenda, Stiopa Safaryan concluded.