Situation Field Exercise “Godogani 2014”
The active phase of the reconnaissance field exercise “Godogani 2014” was held in Imereti region. Military exercise was carried out in accordance with the plan developed by the West Command of the Land Forces. Chief of General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze attended the final phase of the exercise. He visited the command center and observed the field exercise as well. He gave high evaluation to the exercise and underlined the importance of such trainings for the Georgian Army. The aim of the field exercise is to raise combat readiness of the staff and reconnaissance companies of the West Command, to improve coordination, streamline the decision-making process and leadership of the unit.
The 2nd and 3rd Infantry Brigade personnel from the West Command of the Land Forces, reconnaissance companies of the 10th Cadre Brigade and staff reconnaissance components were involved in the military exercise. Special assessment team set up in the General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces will make analysis of the exercise and will prepare special conclusion.