Working Meeting on the upcoming NATO Summit in Wales
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili held a working meeting regarding the upcoming NATO Summit in Wales. Minister of Defence Irakli Alasania, his Deputy Mikheil Darchiashvili and Secretary of National Security Council of Georgia Irina Imerlishvili took part in the meeting. Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Davit Zalkaniani and Deputy State Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration of Georgia Davit Dondua also attended discussions.
President was briefed about the preliminary works ongoing for the NATO Summit. “The Summit has come closer. We have discussed our positions with regard to NATO-Georgia relationship. We are working vigorously in this direction and informed President of all the important details. We plan to meet once more prior to the Summit during which the ministries will present additional proposals”, said Irakli Alasania following the meeting.
NATO Summit will be held on 4-5 September in Wales. President Giorgi Margvelashvili will head the Georgian delegation.