Farewell Meeting with Ambassador of Sweden
The Swedish Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Georgia, Diana Janse, has accomplished the diplomatic mission in Georgia. Minister of Defence of Georgia Irakli Alasania hosted the Swedish Ambassador to Georgia at the Ministry of Defence of Georgia. At the meeting the sides discussed bilateral cooperation issues and summarized the mission of the Ambassador in Georgia. The Defence Minister thanked Diana Janse for the political support and active cooperation from the side of the Kingdom of Sweden.
Georgia and Sweden have been cooperating in defence education sphere for years. The bilateral cooperation plan envisages sharing experience in structural reforms of the Georgian Armed Forces, also, consultations in defence policy and planning, personnel management and legal sphere. Military servicemen of the Georgian Armed Forces and Swedish Armed Forces conduct joint international military exercise VIKING.