Defence Minister of Georgia Visits Republic of Central Africa
Minister of Defence of Georgia Irakli Alasania paid a working visit to the Central African Republic. Among the delegation members were Chief of the General Staff of GAF Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze and Deputy Minister of Defence Varlam Avaliani.
Within the frames of the two-day visit, the Ministry of Defence leadership held a meeting with EUFOR-RCA Force Commander, Brigadier General Thierry Lion. The French General who commands the Georgian contingent in Bangi, briefed the visitors on the existing situation and the progress of the peacekeeping mission. Brigadier General focused on the significance of the Georgian contingent’s involvement in the mission and thanked Minister for Georgia’s efforts to maintain peace and stability in the region.
The MoD delegation members also met Minister of Defence of Central African Republic Thomas Theophile Timangoa. The sides discussed the details of the mission. The leadership of the peacekeeping unit delivered the presentation to the Georgian side on the operations carried out in the area of responsibility.
Within the visit, the MoD leadership met Batumi Separate Light Infantry Battalion personnel fulfilling the peacekeeping mission in Central African Republic under the aegis of EU. The Battalion members thoroughly informed the visitors about the situation on the ground and the tasks being performed by them. Irakli Alasania and Major General Vakhtang Kapanadze addressed the military and stressed attention on the importance of the mission. Minister wished the soldiers successful accomplishment of the mission and safe return to the motherland.
The minister evaluated his first working visit in the Central African Republic. “I had an opportunity to talk with my soldiers. The highly-prepared military personnel have been deployed to Bangi to fulfill the peacekeeping operations there. It will greatly promote our country`s image. I should note with gratitude that both the French General and EU leadership appreciates our troops` efforts.”
The Batumi Separate Light Infantry Battalion was deployed to the Central African Republic in June. The Georgian solders are fulfilling the mission in Bangi city. The aim of the mission is to provide security and stability in their area of responsibility. The Company also carries out patrolling in the vicinity of the Airport.