Irakli Gharibashvili will attend Turkish inauguration
Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili will attend Turkey's president Recep Tayyip Erdogan’s inauguration, Georgian Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze told journalists on Tuesday.
According to her, Recep Tayyip Erdogan won Turkey's first direct presidential election on August 10.
“As you know the Turkish President has already met with his Georgian counterpart this year, so now the Prime Minister will leave for Turkey… There is nothing extraordinary”, Maia Panjikidze said. (Frontnews)
Body of Georgian citizen discovered in Dariali Gorge
After hours-long search efforts in the Dariali Gorge, a Georgian citizen’s body has been finally discovered in the “Dariali Hydro Plant” tunnel.
As InterPressNews was informed from the Ministry, two workers – a Georgian and Turkish citizen -- were inside the tunnel when a landslide struck the area. The Turkish citizen’s body was washed ashore a couple of days ago, while the Georgian citizen’s body has been found recently.
The body has already been transferred to Forensic Bureau; later it will be taken to his house.
Landslide hit the Dariali Gorge on 20 August. (IPN)
KaZantip festival in Georgia a failure, may be cancelled
The long-awaited music festival KaZantip turned out a disappointment for some visitors and the head organizer.
The electronic music festival, which has been held for the last decade in Crimea, was moved to Georgia’s Black Sea coast after Russia’s annexation of the Ukrainian peninsula.
At first, there was talk that it would be held in Georgia also next year and even the next ten years, but however after it opened, organizer Nikita Marshunok said that too few people showed up which makes it impossible to earn back the money he spent on holding it in Georgia. It is therefore possible that KaZantip may not continue in Georgia in the future.
Marshunok is also dissatisfied with the prices of apartments and flats, as well as the prices of food and drinks, which increased eight and ten times, compared to what people were promised.
In fact, prices for drinks and food are too high. When DF Watch visited KaZantip during the opening days, the Georgian national dish Khinkali cost two lari, while normally it costs 0.4-0.6 lari, a single loaf of bread cost three lari, ordinary water, which normally costs 0.4 lari, cost from three to four lari, beer cost five lari, as well as a small Coca-Cola bottle.
More than 21,500 Georgian and Ukrainian girls were registered to come to KaZantip, where entrance would be free for them, but the number of visitors was much lower than expected and many complain that the majority of them are men.
Still, at the opening of the festival, there was an almost never-ending queue at the entrance and people had to stand for three hours to get a “visa”.
Marshunok told journalists that four or five thousand people came to the festival, which is too little, and if by the end of the festival they don’t earn back the money spent, it won’t be held in Georgia anymore, and if people leave dissatisfied, the festival may not be held anywhere at all. (DF watch)
Health Minister leaves for Ukraine
The group of Georgian doctors led by the Minister of Health and Social Care, Davit Sergeenko has left for Ukraine to provide assistance to their Ukrainian colleagues in treating the people wounded and injured in the battles in the Eastern regions of the country.
The Minister also plans to hold meetings with his Ukrainian colleagues to draft a schedule of assistance from Georgia. The Georgian side will also offer to transfer of about a hundred patients to Georgia for proper treatment and rehabilitation.
The chief of the emergencies department is also in the delegation. (Rustavi2)
NATO to discuss deployment of its forces in the Eastern Europe
NATO will discuss the plan for deploying its forces for the first time in the East of Europe at the upcoming summit in Cardiff next week.
It will be the response to the Ukraine crisis and in an attempt to deter Vladimir Putin from causing trouble in the former Soviet Baltic republics - Secretary General Anders Fogh Rasmussen has said.
Rasmussen has also emphasized the changes in Russia`s military strategy exemplifying the Russian invasion of Georgian territories in August 2008.
`We have to face the reality that Russia does not consider NATO a partner. Russia is a nation that unfortunately for the first time since the second world war has grabbed land by force. Obviously we have to adapt to that.` In an interview with the Guardian and five other European newspapers, he said: `It is safe to say that nobody had expected Russia to grab land by force. We also saw a remarkable change in the Russian military approach and capability since, for instance, the Georgian war in 2008`.
Anders Fogh Rasmussen said the organization`s summit in Cardiff next week would overcome divisions within the alliance and agree to new deployments on Russia`s borders – a move certain to trigger a strong reaction from Moscow. (Rustavi2)