Chief of parliament’s administration, Zurab Marakvelidze, said that operation of two building will not lead to increase of budgetary expenditures allocated for Parliament either this year or in 2015.
Parliament will hold its first sitting of the autumn session in Kutaisi on September 3. (
Muslims of Georgia unite against extremism
Muslim organizations throughout Georgia are banding together against religious extremism and violence.
Sixteen groups signed a document that disassociated them from the violence committed in the name of religion.
The declaration was assessed as "unique” as it was something the Sunnis and Shies mutually agreed on.
"We want to show the world that in Georgia, there have never been any controversies between the Muslim confessions,” Mufti of the Georgian Muslims Yasin Aliyev said.
"The signature of this declaration is a sign that we will still be together and live in Georgia to develop peace and Islamic religions.”
The leader of the Georgian Shias, Sheikh of All Georgia Ramin Igidov said by signing the declaration, they were saying no to violence.
Georgia’s State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality Paata Zakareishvili said the harmonic life of the Islamic confessions in Georgia was unique in the world.
"Sunnis and Shias not only pray together here, but they also call on the world to stop the violence,” he said.
"Georgia is offering the modern world a really unique experience. This is a case when we can do our bit in the world civilization in the 21st century.” (Agenda.Ge)
Saakashvili denies reports about being halted in Greece
Former president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili denies reports about his brief detention on Samos Island of Greece a few days ago. Mikheil Saakashvili says the official structures are busy with spreading rumors and lies. He says he is in Albania together with his son and wife, where he has even held a meeting with the Albanian Prime Minister.
`I hear the government of Georgia has released information that I was detained under their request. These rumors and lies are not even funny anymore... Of course their requests are not treated seriously anywhere. They should better spend the energy, which they are wasting on sending some letters and making some offers, on fighting crime inside the country and even, for example, work for improving the country`s reputation prior to the NATO summit. It`s a pity that they are doing their best not to let the acting president out of the country and me into the country,` Saakashvili said and added that he currently holds more meetings with foreign leaders than the president and prime minister of Georgia together. (Rustavi 2)
Recruit dies before reaching hospital
Georgia’s Ministry of Defence expresses the deepest sympathy over the death of the recruit Giorgi Asanidze and extends condolences to the family members of the deceased. Giorgi Asanidze was found dead by the duty officer in the military unit. He was shot in the head. The recruit was immediately transferred to the hospital though the doctors could not save the soldier’s life. An investigation has already launched under the Article 115 (forcing a person to commit a suicide) of Criminal Code of Georgia. A military crime has not been identified in this case. Investigation Division of Military Police Department of GAF is carrying out an inquiry into the case by the supervision of Main Prosecutor`s Office. 20 year old Giorgi Asanidze served in the GAF from 2013. He was enlisted in Giorgi Antsukhelidze NCO Training Centre of GAF to undergo compulsory military service there. The MoD will fully cover the funeral expenses of the recruit. (IPN)