Tough weapons law initiated
PM Irakli Garibashvili has dismissed suggestions that the country’s crime rate has spiked in recent months and accused the opposition and media in stoking fear and sensationalism over the issue. However, despite his claims that the crime-rate has remained unchanged, the Prime Minister gave a special order to the interior and justice ministers.
Gharibashvili emphasized that he was happy with the activities of the current Interior Minister Aleksandre Tchikaidze, who is strongly criticized by the opposition United National Movement (UNM).
“I want to make clear that the crime situation is absolutely stable and that we doing everything possible to keep it that way. The Interior Minister and the ministry are fully motivated and are working in conjunction non-stop to address this issue,” Gharibashvili stated, admitting that several murders that were recorded in recent days were very grave… However, crime happens in every country,” he said.
Gharibashvili also responded to the opposition’s condemnation regarding the large-scale amnesty in 2013. He said that about 17,000 inmates were released from jail due via the amnesty initiative. The PM said that many of those who were released “appreciated the government’s goodwill,” but many others did not fully appreciate the gesture and are no again behind bars.
As a preventive measure, Gharibashvili ordered the minister of internal affairs and the minister of justice to develop a stricter draft law on weapons.
He also called on parents to be more aware of what their children were up to in the hope of preventing young adults from buying weapons without their parents’ knowledge.
Justice Minister Tsulukiani responded to the PM’s request and noted the ministry would present a new draft law to the government next week.
The Deputy Interior Minister Levan Izoria is also drafting a law on weapons, and the second initiative will be submitted to the government shortly, this law will restrict the sale of knives and other weapons.
United National Movement member Koba Sobeliani continues to demand the dismissal of Tchikaidze from his position.