Islamic State and Georgia
The United States said on Friday it was forming a “core coalition” to battle Islamic State (IS) militants in Iraq and Syria. The US, Britain, France, Germany, Italy, Denmark, Turkey, Poland, Canada and Australia will be in this coalition. The statements concerning the issue were made earlier. However, the recent statement is more straightforward, especially when the Islamic State is becoming more and more powerful.
“We need to attack them in ways that prevent them from taking over territory, to bolster the Iraqi security forces and others in the region who are prepared to take them on, without committing troops of our own,” US Secretary of State John Kerry told a gathering of representatives consisting of 10 nations.
It is noteworthy that the issue was being discussed in Tbilisi. During his visit to Georgia, U.S. Defense Secretary Chuck Hagel said that the Georgian Minister of Defense Irakli Alasania and he had a very good discussion on potential ways that Georgia could play an important role in this partnership with the United States, Iraq, and their coalition partners to destroy the IS threat.
“This is a galvanizing moment for NATO and our partners. And I believe that the summit in Wales put us on the right path to respond to President Putin's challenge over the long term, as well as the threat of IS,” Hagel said.
“It is not surprising that this issue was discussed at the meeting between Alasania and Hagel. As Georgian citizens are among Islamic State fighters”, Georgia’s former law enforcement officer Zaza Chaia told Frontnews on Monday.
According to Chaia, some Georgian citizens are influential figures in the Middle East today.
“Of course, the U.S. has information about their origin, interests, etc”, he added.
He told the news agency that 3-4 years ago when Georgian citizens travelled to Syria to fight alongside rebels, he made a statement that it was a serious issue.
“Today they are influential commanders. I think that every citizen should shed his blood for his country, but it was their choice. However, the state should have taken the necessary control measures,” Chaia said. “This is a very sensitive topic and the government should have a cautious approach towards this issue,” he added.
Members of the Georgian government have stated that they have information concerning the Georgians fighting for IS. MP Irakli Sesiashvili stated that according to our legislation, if someone is a member of any terrorist organization, this is a punishable offense.
He stressed that IS is a global problem and the entire civilized world, as well as Georgia is trying to solve this problem. It should be stressed that the caliphate that was envisioned by IS includes Georgia and the whole Caucasus region. Historian Giorgi Sanikidze states that this “future caliphate” covers many states and is the sphere of fantasy. However, he admits that IS is a most serious challenge to international security and to Georgia.
Analysts Mamuka Areshidze believes that Georgia is facing threat from IS, as we are surrounded by Islamic countries. He stresses that the IS plans are related to Turkey and other Caucasus nations. That includes natural risks for Georgia. The analyst assures that Georgia should combat terrorism and political terrorism together with the international community.