Ivanishvili: ‘I will become active’
Founder of the coalition Georgian Dream, Bidzina Ivanishvili, claims that he will become active in the near future. He made statements for Kviris Palitra newspaper. The former PM also stated that he was being eavesdropped upon and that the United National Movement wants to see the country on fire. Ivanishvili also criticized the media and stated that there is a poor situation with regard to professionalism and impartiality in the field.
“I will participate in one of the projects, I will become more active at least before the New Year,” Ivanishvili said, refraining from naming the project. The former official also stated that he was discussing the television issue with another individual by phone and the next day the issue was voiced by Nanuka Zhorzholiani on TV.
“It means that we are still being eavesdropped upon,” Ivanishvili said. Commenting on the statement Zhorzholiani said that Ivanishvili’s statement was not correct. She admitted that Ivanishvili might have named her surname by mistake and asked the former PM to pardon her.
Ivanishvili stressed that he should become active as current situation demands this.
“Currently I am trying to find the best form and field for my activity,” Ivanishvili said.
Commenting on the Georgian media, Ivanishvili said that Rustavi2 is widely engaged in the propaganda of the former government and tries to air only negative information on the new government.
“However, we know that the channel is owned by a former UNM official. The most painful is the situation at Channel 1, Maestro or Imedi, which are raising those topics that are pushed forward by Rustavi 2,” Ivanishvili said.
Ivanishvili also plans to implement new projects for students.
‘’Two projects are ready, and aim at society’s development, where I see my role. A large-scale project has been prepared for schoolchildren - Olympiads will be held and there will be encouraging mechanisms. The essence of the project is that the pupil should know what civil society is, and how a civilian should be,” Ivanishvili said.
According to him, the second project is for students and related to the development of self-governments and student engagement in it. Students will be involved in discussing regional budgets, express critical notes and manage to present better versions.
Regarding domestic issues, Ivanishvili said that the government is confused over the president, who is encouraged by some people to oppose the government. Ivanishvili stated that it is in the interests of the UNM to have Margvelashvili in its throes. “Despite certain controversies, the president and the government should collaborate,” Ivanishvili said.
Commenting on the interview, Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili stated that healthy criticism of the media is a positive and acceptable approach. He stressed that Ivanishvili gave the right messages. The PM also said that former officials still have access to eavesdropping.
The UNM MP Goka Gabashvili said that the coalition and its leader Bidzina Ivanishvili need to create the image of enemy for to recover their failure and unfulfilled promises.
Editor-in-Chief of Rezonansi newspaper Lasha Tughushi states that Ivanishvili should provide more proof when he criticizes the media. He stressed that the government is not as open for media as it should be and critical reports from the media are taken as hostility by the Georgian Dream team.