Oath-taking Ceremony at the Krtsanisi National Center
72 servicemen have joined the Georgian Armed Forces today. An oath taking ceremony has been held at the National Center “Krtsanisi”.
Parents and relatives of the military servants attended the oath-taking ceremony. The Defence Minister of Georgia Irakli Alasania and his wife visited the National Training Center “Krtsanisi” as parents. They attended the oath-taking ceremony of Private Nikoloz Alasania. After the official part of the event, parents had an opportunity to talk to the recruits. The Defence Minister and his wife congratulated Nikoloz Alasania and the rest of the servicemen oath-taking and wished them success.
The recruits passed a three-week Basic Combat Training (BCT) course at the National Training Center “Krtsanisi”. During this time they studied topography, shooting, tactics and army regulations. After the completion of the course military servicemen will be enrolled in the guard company of “Krtsanisi and will provide protection of the base.
Today, the exhibition was held in Krtsanisi where invited guests had an opportunity to see the military equipment of the National Center.