Manana Kobakhidze neither denies nor confirms reports about Merab Turava
Member of the parliamentary majority Manana Kobakhidze neither denies nor confirms reports that Merab Turava may become a Chairman of the Supreme Court of Georgia.
“The President nominates a candidate for the position of a Chairman of the Supreme Court of Georgia. I don’t know, who is being discussed by the President for this position”, Manana Kobakhidze told Rustavi 2 on Tuesday.
Judge Merab Turava was dismissed by Georgia’s former President Mikheil Saakashvili’s regime.
According to Manana Kobakhidze his dismissal was illegal. (Frontnews)
TSU rector addresses government of Georgia
The rector of the Tbilisi State University has made public statement addressed to the government of Georgia. In it, Lado Papava calls on the authorities to apply to all legal means for providing the protection of the interests of the university, its faculties and its students.
The TSU rector is concerned about the privatization of the territory around the higher building of the university, where the construction of a gas station was recently launched. Lado Papava objects to this construction and says that the decision will obstruct to providing security measures for students and to the development of the university space. (Rustavi2)
Tbilisi Rejects Crimea Elections
Georgia “condemns annexation of Autonomous Republic of Crimea” and “does not recognize so called ‘local elections’ organized in Crimea and Sevastopol” on September 14, the Georgian Foreign Ministry said in a statement on Tuesday.
It said that these elections were held in “gross violation of international norms and Ukrainian legislation.”
“Georgia reiterates its clear support to the Ukrainian sovereignty and territorial integrity in its internationally recognized borders,” the Georgian Foreign Ministry said. (
Tskhinvali to temporarily close administrative border
The Tskhinvali puppet regime plans to close the administrative border with Georgia for a few days, "Res" agency reports. The de facto security committee told the news agency that the motive of the decision is celebration of the so-called republic’s day on September 20 and 21.
"Movement of citizens from the Georgian border will be suspended from 18 September with regard to stepping up security measures during the celebration of the so-called republic’s day," said the de facto authority.
Movement will resume at 09:00 am, 21 September. (IPN)
Inmate found dead in prison #6 of Rustavi
An inmate has been found dead in prison #6 of Rustavi.
According to the statement released by the Public Defender’s Office, a post-mortem confirmed death by hanging.
The incident took place on September 16, at 08:00.
“On September 16, inmate Z. S. was found dead in prison #6 of Rustavi. A post-mortem confirmed death by hanging”, says the statement of the Public Defender’s Office.
The Public Defender’s Office calls on the Ministry of Corrections and Legal Assistance to take measures in to avoid such incidents in the future.
“At the same time, it is necessary to conduct an effective investigation in order to determine the cause of death of the inmate”, the statement says. (Frontnews)
MIA official responds to opposition MP
MP Givi Targamadze from the National Movement calls upon the Ministry of Internal Affairs to apply to all necessary measures and arrested the criminal authority nicknamed Tsantsika, who according to him has faced no problems of traveling to and from Georgia since the change of the government. The opposition MP made this statement at the parliament session on September 17.
`Fridon Barkalaia, born in 1938, is a crime boss and since you came to power, intensively travels to and from Georgia with his passport. He is currently in Senaki. The police should find and arrest him immediately,` Targamadze said and was briefly responded by the PR chief of the Interior Ministry. Nino Giorgobiani wrote on social networks that the MP was misleading society by false reports.
Giorgobiani says that the person mentioned by Targamadze, is 77 years old and he has been residing in Senaki all his life. She also denied the statement of the MP that Barkalaia was a crime boss. (Rustavi2) 781 medications added to medications sold without prescriptions
781 medications have been added to the list of the medications, which will be sold without prescriptions, according to the Ministry of Labor, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia.
5,307 medications are issued without prescriptions at present. (Frontnews)