Vintage will be better this year - Irakli Gharibashvili
According to the Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili, vintage will be better this year than in was last year. As InterPressNews was informed from the PM’s press-service, Gharibashvili stated it while visiting a coordination staff of ‘’Vintage 2014.’’ He saw how the staff works and how vintage is monitored. As the Prime Minister was explained in the staff, vintage is in active phase in Kakheti. Approximately 60 000 tons of grapes have been made and farmers sell grapes in high prices. At this stage more than 91 million GEL grapes have been realized.
According to Gharibashvili, properly planned and implemented projects in 2013-2014 became the reason for the successful vintage. He said the state company buys the damaged grapes and it is very significant for farmers.
‘’The previous government made farmers not to work and population had to sell grapes at a very low price. This year, each family received a significant income as a result of grapes selling. It represents the result of our state approach and promotes the region to develop,’’- Irakli Gharibashvili said.
The Prime Minister also spoke about opening of the Russian market and market diversification. The Vice Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili provided Gharibashvili with information about opening a Georgian Wine Market in China in the nearest future.
As per the Minister of Agriculture, Otar Danelia the Coordination staff of Vintage 2014 works for 24 hours. A hotline also functions during 24 hours - 2 47 01 01. (IPN)
Current events in Kobuleti are expression of religious intolerance
Public defender Ucha Nanuashvili has released a statement on the current events in Kobuleti.
“The latest developments in Kobuleti are expression of religious intolerance, he said on Thursday.
“Freedom of religion as well as freedom of movement of Muslim citizens is restricted, their dignity is violated. Basic rights of children willing to live and study in the boarding school are restricted. A pig's head was nailed to the door of the Muslim boarding school in Kobuleti on 10 September, 2014”, the statement says.
“The Public Defender calls on law enforcement agencies to take all necessary measures to ensure freedom of religion of Muslim citizens living in Kobuleti”, the statement says. (Frontnews)
Students at TSU protest against ‘low level of education’
Students protested on Tuesday against the level of education at Tbilisi State University.
Some of the students left the hall whistling after meeting the rector and the administration of the department for social and political studies.
They say that every time such meetings take place, they have to speak about one and same problems, which are never solved and which
The protesters prepared a manifesto outlining their concerns. It says they are against the administrative bodies at the university, which in their opinion do not take any actions. They also protest against the rector, with whom they think it is pointless to meet.
Another point of concern is the local government and the academic personnel, who don’t care about problems at the university and the educational system, students claim.
In reference to the problems at the Academy of Arts the manifesto says that the problem is not local, but concerns the whole system of higher education.
“[Against] a system where the level of education is low, where there is no creative process and no scientific or research work. We just stop the dialogue with them,” the student manifesto says.
Tbilisi State University has not yet responded. (DF watch)
Georgian president, French senators discuss ratification of association agreement with EU
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili met with members of the France-Caucasus friendship group of the French Senate.
The president and the head of the friendship group Allen Gurnak discuss cooperation and future prospects, as well as the importance of friendly relations between the two countries, the Georgian presidential administration said on Sept. 18.
The president thanked the French senators for their support of the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia, as well as a policy of non-recognition of the occupied regions.
The importance of France’s support for the ratification of the association agreement with the EU was discussed. The sides discussed the situation in the region and the crisis in Ukraine.
Gurnak thanked the president for Georgia's participation in the mission in the Central African Republic and Georgian soldiers’ bravery. (
NGOs ask for monitoring in prisons
One part of the non-governmental organizations operating in Georgia has expressed their concerns regarding numerous reports of violence in prisons, as well as the facts of suicide. Some of the NGOs call for the immediate and effective investigation of the death reasons of a 50 year-old Zurab Sanaia. According to the prison administration, Sanaia hung himself on a rope in his cell at the N6 prison in Rustavi.
Georgian Young Lawyers Association says the NGOs should be allowed to conduct monitoring in prisons for evading similar incidents and the proper operation of the system.
Former Minister of Corrections and Legal Assistance Giorgi Tughushi says the prison administration fails to apply to necessary measures for preventing suicide in prisons. (Rustavi2)