Will Russia integrate de-facto regions?
There is speculation in Georgian among the media regarding the possibility of Moscow integrating Georgian occupied territories into Russia. Some believe that Russia will not be able to swallow-up Abkhazia and S. Ossetia like they did Crimea.
This speculation followed rallies in Abkhazia several months ago, which were targeted against former de-facto leader Alexander Ankvab. It was clear that Moscow was backing the developments.
As a result, Ankvab resigned and Raul Khajimba, a pro-Russian candidate was elected as the new president. Several treaties are supposed to be signed between Russia and de-facto regimes of Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
A major aspect of the memoranda is the creation a joint defense and security system. The analysts state that by this step Georgia will lose the territories forever.
Abkhazia and South Ossetia will be under full Russian protection. Analysts believe that this was a Russian response to the NATO Wales Summit solutions.
Moscow cannot integrate Sokhumi and Tskhinvali through legal methods. However, economically, politically and militarily Russia can control the regions. The process will be especially easy with regard to South Ossetia, which will be integrated with North Ossetia. Analysts and politicians so far have no scenario how Georgia should act if Russia takes these steps.