Prime Minister to build a new Georgian Dream party
Significant changes might be undertaken with regard to the Georgian Dream coalition. It appears that the Prime Minister has decided to rebuild the Georgian Dream party. Analysts believe that the introduction of the executive secretary post and appointing Gharibashvili’s close relative on the post serves this aim. The party has reportedly already launched activities for the 2016 parliamentary elections.
The Georgian Dream coalition which, won the 2012 parliamentary elections, looked quite eclectic. The founder of the coalition Bidzina Ivanishvili put together a coalition of parties with various ideologies in order to achieve success. The parties with very low ratings would have failed in the elections if they acted alone. Accordingly, the Georgian Dream party was weak at first.
Analyst Gia Khukhashvili believes that that weakness was caused by several factors. One of them was related to the lack of time of those people who chaired the party. The analyst also believes that the other parties of the coalition were not interested in empowering the Georgian Dream party.
If the Georgian Dream party participates in the 2016 parliamentary elections alone, it might destroy the parties that are united within the coalition currently. However, this approach is rejected by the coalition. According to the Georgian Dream’s Gia Volski, the Georgian Dream coalition will not be split and the Georgian Dream party will still anchor the coalition.
According to the information released in the media, Irakli Gharibashvili, with Bidzina Ivanishvili’s consent, decided to reinforce the Georgian Dream party several months ago and appointing his father-in-law’s close relative Zviad Jankarashvili on the post of executive secretary was one of the moves he made.
Khukhashvili admits that strengthening the party will be a very difficult task, as the Georgian Dream party practically does not exist.
Analysts believe that the prime minister wishes to have a good foothold and aims at creating such a party he would be able to rely on. It appears that after the recent elections and the controversial EU resolution on Georgia, it has pushed the prime minister to take this step.
Meanwhile, according to Gia Volski, the Georgian Dream is going to cooperate with the European Social-Democratic party. The collaboration would enable the government to oppose the European People’s Party at PACE that openly supports the United National Movement.
It is clear that a new political party is being built in Georgia and the future political process will be much dependent on the party’s advancement. Time will show how the current government will manage to fulfill its aims regarding the powerful Georgian Dream party.