Georgia, Russia to discuss new road construction
Georgian Foreign Minister Maya Panjikidze does not exclude that the issue of the construction of the car road from Dagestan to the Georgian region of Kakheti (Eastern Georgia) will be discussed between high-ranking Georgian and Russian officials in Prague.
Special Representative of Georgian premier on settlement of the relations with Russia Zurab Abashidze is scheduled to meet with the Deputy Foreign Minister of the Russian Federation Grigory Karasin in Prague on October 16.
Trade and humanitarian issues will again become the main topics of the meeting, Abashidze said earlier.
The issue of the implementation of the association agreement with the EU will also be touched.
“We have information about the plans for the construction of the motor way only from the media so far,” the minister said. “The Russian side has not contacted us with such a proposal. However, it is possible that this issue may be raised at the meeting of Abashidze and Karasin.”
This meeting will be the first after the signing of the association agreement with the EU by Georgia, she said.
"We have not encountered problems in trade and economic relations with Russia so far, and I am sure that they won’t emerge in the future, either," Panjikidze said.