Opposition proposes creation of a National Board
The non-parliament opposition has proposed the creation of the National Board that will work on election issues.
Members of opposition parties gathered at the Labour Party office on October 13 and made a common address.
The document will be sent to the government, international organizations and non-governmental organizations.
According to the non-parliamentary parties, the National Board will be composed of members of the non-parliamentary opposition parties, representatives of the government, as well as local and international organizations. They will be focused on amending the existing election code and ensuring equal access to media outlets for different political parties.
The appeal is signed by the Labour Party, New Rights, Free Georgia, European Democrats and Georgian veterans and patriot’s political movement.
The leader of the non-parliamentary opposition New Rights Mamuka Katsitadze, said that the open format is essential for fruitful negotiations between all actors.
“We need an election environment that will encourage equality during the upcoming elections,” stated Katsitadze.
General Secretary of Free Georgia Aleko Shalamberidze said that the National Board plans to fight for the democratization of the current election system. “We will work to advance the country, to prevent election falsifications and for us to have a chance of living in a democratic country,” said Shalamberidze.
Leader of the European Democrats, Paata Davitaia said that the National Board will draft rules that will be acceptable to everyone. According to him, the rules will remove question marks over election-related issues.
Leader of the Labour Party Shalva Natelashvili said that the Georgian political system requires renewal. “The system should be changed, There are only superficial changes, and these are not sufficient… systemic modification of the constitution is required,” stated Natelashvili.
The government is ready to listen to the opposition. Majority MP Gia Volksi stated that the new government is open for consultations.