Meeting with Representatives of the Konrad Adenauer Foundation
Representatives of the Konrad Adenauer Foundation visited the Ministry of Defence of Georgia. Heads of the Eastern Partnership initiative countries were hosted by the Minister of Defence of Georgia Irakli Alasania. The aim of the meeting was to share views on regional security issues. The experts received recommendations regarding the future activities of the foundation in Eastern Partnership initiative countries after the Crimean crisis. Regional security challenges that had emerged after the recent developments in the Ukraine were also discussed at the meeting. The sides also referred to Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration prospects and bilateral cooperation issues in the defence sphere between Georgia and the Federal Republic of Germany.
The Konrad Adenauer Foundation is represented with its own offices in around 70 countries. The foundation carries out country programs and projects in the field of democracy promotion, rule of law and socio-economic framework development. The foundation has had an office in Georgia since 2007.