Man opens fire at police officers in Tbilisi
Citizen Lala Bezhanishvili called police at Kazbegi Street N28 after having a conflict with her husband Bidzina Muradashvili.
When police officers arrived at the scene, Bidzina Muradashvili opened fire at them and wounded one police officer. After the shots fired by Bidzina Muradashvili, partner of the wounded police officer opened fire on Muradashvili.
According to the Georgian Interior Ministry, Bidzina Muradashvili is in a critical condition in hospital.
Time an issue when responding to domestic violence
Unfortunately, law enforcement agencies do not respond adequately and with timeliness to messages about domestic violence, Public Defender Ucha Nanuashvili said on Friday.
“It is necessary to take serious measures, including stiffening the legislation or working with police officers as they should be provided with more information about how to respond adequately and with timeliness to such cases”, Nanuashvili said.
On October 17, lecturer Maka Tsivtsivadze was attacked by her ex-husband. The attacker had shot his ex-wife and then committed suicide.
Maka Tsivtsivadze was taken to hospital, where she died a short time later.
30-year–old man killed in Rustavi
A 30-year–old man has been killed by his girlfriend's jealous former husband in Rustavi.
A murder suspect has already been detained, a representative of the Ministry of Internal Affairs told Frontnews on Saturday.
Georgian President announces Japan visit
The President of Georgia will pay a four-day official visit to Japan on October 21.
Within the visit, Giorgi Margvelashvili will meet Emperor of Japan Akihito and Prime Minister Shinzo Abe.
Meetings with Japan Cabinet and Parliament members were also scheduled.
The Georgian President was also expected to meet Japan businessmen and then media representatives.
Margvelashvili will return home on October 25.
Irakli Alasania alleges Free Democrats have no connection with detainees charged with kidnapping
Defence Minister Irakli Alasania alleges the Free Democrats party has no connection with the men charged with kidnapping of Ioseb Giorkhelidze.
The Minister made the comment for journalists in response to the media reports, according to which, the suspects are members of the Free Democrats party.
"They were employees of the paramilitary organization of the Constitutional Security Department before the elections and they have nothing to do with Free Democrats’’, said the Minister.
When asked whether they worked in the military police after the elections or not, the Minister said that many people worked at the Ministry of Defence and many left the Ministry for various reasons.
Today the Ministry of Defence released information about Jemal Shonia and Durmishkhan Gvarchliani, who are charged with kidnapping of Ioseb Giorkhelidze. The statement is posted on the Facebook page.
‘’Durmishkhan Gvarchliani and Jemal Shonia served in the Georgian Armed Forces from January 10, 2013. He was dismissed from the Georgian Armed Forces on February 15, 2015. On September 13, 2013 under the agreement of the sides Jemal Shonia was dismissed from the Georgian Armed Forces.
Before the Presidential Elections of 2013 Durmishkhan Gvarchliani and Jemal Shonia served as members of paramilitary units of Constitutional Security Department of Ministry of Internal Affairs in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region. After the change of the government, as members of other paramilitary units in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, they were given a chance to start work at the Defence Ministry of Georgia.
Because of indifferent attitude towards service duty, Durmishkhan Gvarchliani and Jemal Shonia were dismissed from the Georgian Armed Forces in several months under the agreement between the sides’’, the statement says.
Ioseb Giorkhelidze was kidnapped on 10 October. Former employees of the Constitutional Security Department and the State Operative Department were arrested for the kidnapping.
Powerful storm hits Georgia’s Black Sea costal area
A powerful storm is lashing western Georgia’s Adjara region where heavy rain is causing havoc on infrastructure in Batumi.
The magnitude five storm has damaged electricity wires and caused minor flooding in coastal areas.
Officials said landslides damaged a couple of houses in several villages. High wind toppled trees in Kobuleti, a town near Batumi. One of the trees fell on a truck heading to Turkey. This caused significant problems for traffic.
Officials said cleaning efforts were already implemented and the road was unblocked.
Weather experts said wild weather would last until tomorrow, after which it would get better.
Powerful rainstorm hit Adjara in September too. It caused serious damage to the region.