Lado Papava urges political support
Rector of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Lado Papava, urges Georgia’s Parliament to provide him with political backing in terms of their decision to build a filling station on the territory of one of the university buildings.
Another matter with reference to which Mr. Papava needs political support from them is the cemetery enlargement issue.
According to Mr. Papava, it’s simply beyond him to get what fueled their decision to build a petrol station or cemetery near the university. (IPN)
Georgian citizen arrested in eastern Ukraine
A citizen of Georgia has been arrested in eastern Ukraine, representative of Ukraine's Security Council, Elena Gitlianskaia said on Tuesday.
According to her, the detainee was charged with creating illegal armed formations in eastern Ukraine. “This person will be deported”, she added.
As Elena Gitlianskaia said, “a citizen of Armenia was also arrested in eastern Ukraine several days ago. Law enforcement officers arrest terrorists every day”. (Frontnews)
President Margvelashvili visits Japan
Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelashvili is on an official visit to Japan.
Japan’s State Minister for Foreign Affairs Minoru Kiuchi met Georgia’s delegation, led by Margvelashvili, at the Haneda International Airport this morning.
Since arriving in Japan, Margvelashvili has held a meeting with Kiuchi and discussed ways for Georgian to enhance cooperation with Japan.
"The parties talk over the political and economic issues between Georgia and Japan,” the President’s press office said.
At the meeting they also focused on the situation at Georgia’s breakaway regions, in particular the Russia proposed new treaty on ‘Alliance and Integration’ between Moscow and Sokhumi.
The draft treaty on ‘Alliance and Integration’ was considered by Georgian authorities as a step forward to the annexation of Georgia’s breakaway region Abkhazia.
The President’s Adviser for Foreign Relations Tengiz Pkhaladze believed Margvelashvili’s visit to Japan would be very important to further develop relations between the countries.
Pkhaladze also announced that Japan would mention Georgia as ‘Georgia’ and not ‘Gruzia’, as it currently did in official documents. He noted Japan’s Parliament will discuss this issue in its 2015 spring session.
While abroad President Margvelashvili will also meet Japanese Emperor Akihito, Prime Minister Shinzo Abe, as well as a group of Japanese lawmakers and businessmen. (
Ukraine closes its consulate in Adjara
Ukraine closed its consulate in Adjara. In this regard, Honorary Consul of Ukraine Alexander Akimov met with Chairman of the Government of Adjara Archil Khabadze in the region Oct. 20 and summed up the activity.
Akimov called the socio-economic situation in Ukraine as the reason for closing the consulate, the government of Adjara told Trend Oct. 20.
During the meeting, he informed Khabadze that the consulate will reopen in the region, presumably, in a few years.
“Closing the consulate will complicate cooperation between Ukraine and Adjara as a whole, and in particular, with the regions of the country,” Khabadze said. (
Davit Usupahvili’s letter in New York Times
“Transparency International Georgia” reports that as much as 75 thousand Euros have been poured in the publishing of the letter of Davit Usupashvili, Head of Georgia’s Parliament, in International New York Times.
According to the “Transparency International Georgia,” on October 16, 2014, the New York Times published a letter from the Head of Georgia’s legislative body, according to which the Government is absolutely entitled to launch a legal prosecution against Georgia’s ex-President Mikheil Saakashvili. As circulating information has it, the article from the Parliament’s Speaker was published as an advertisement; however, the Government’s informative website refused to confirm this information. As Finance Minister, Nodar Khaduri, maintains, money has not been transferred to the New York Times and no one from Georgia has paid even a single tetri for the article. (IPN)
Six individuals detained during rally
Six individuals, who were detained during the rally outside Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili’s house on October 19, have been released on their own recognizance. They were holding rally in support of the former Interior and Defense Minister Bacho Akhalaia and were detained for hooliganism by police.
“The trial was postponed until October 22, because a lot of evidence was submitted to the court”, lawyer Malkhaz Velijanashvili has said
As for the seventh detainee, his trial will be held separately in these days. (Frontnews)