NATO-Georgia Commission Session
The implementation plan of the NATO-Georgia Substantial Package was discussed in the NATO HQ. Deputy Defence Minister of Georgia Mikheil Darchiashvili familiarized the allies with the plan details at the session in 28+1 format. Ministry of Defence of Georgia developed the document together with NATO International Staff.
NATO appreciated the plan offered by the Georgian side and expressed full readiness to engage in a timely and effective implementation of the package. It was underlined that accomplishment of the aspects of the implementation plan will promote Georgia`s integration into NATO, maximally enhance national defence capabilities and will further strengthen interoperability with the Alliance.
Regional security environment and the current developments between Russia and the occupied region of Abkhazia were highlighted at the meeting. A special focus was made on Russia`s attempt to conclude the document on “Integration and Cooperation” with Abkhazia, which is the violation of a ceasefire agreement and fundamental principles of the International Law. The Georgian side provided the allies with complete information on the current situation and called on the international Community for an adequate reaction.
In the framework of the visit, the MoD delegation also held meetings with the representatives of Alliance member nations, NATO International Staff and International Military Service.