Government launches domestic violence initiative
The Georgian government led by Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili, held the first working meeting focusing exclusively on domestic violence on October 22.
The first meeting of the Interagency Group was attended by ministers of justice, internal affairs, education and science, economy.
Gharibashvli instructed them to work on an action plan that can be used to address this problem.
According to the prime minister, the ministry of justice is working to change the staff of the Commission on Domestic Violence, and called on the minister to speed-up the process.
The PM also informed that the Interior Ministry will present the national strategy for the prevention of domestic violence in the near future.
The Ministry of Education was asked to elaborate a special education program that focuses on the issue.
Gharibashvili also called upon state institutions to work in coordination with the civil sector and NGOs.
“We should collaborate with everyone who has worked on domestic violence, women’s rights and inclusion. The public should be completely informed and involved in the process. Combating domestic violence requires a comprehensive approach,” stated Gharibashvili.
According to the Prime minister, he is sure that there are many more cases in this regard than are broadcast by TV channels.
“I believe that we do not have information from all the families where this kind of violence takes place, as the victims are not always eager to address the police. Sometimes, even if they do go to the police, when the police arrive, the victim denies needing them. This attitude triggers tragic outcomes in many cases,” Gharibashvili said.
The PM said that domestic violence is not a problem only in Georgia.
According to Gharibashvili, in 2013, 35% of the world’s women suffered from some type of domestic violence.