Georgia celebrates Tbilisoba
Georgia celebrated the 35th annual Tbilisoba festival on October 25-26.
During the celebrations, flea markets, sporting activities, exhibitions and concerts were held. Most of these events were aimed at children and families during the day time. Events aimed at adults took place in the evening.
People from all over Georgia represented their region at the harvest fair.
An awards ceremony to present honorary citizenship took place at the newly re-constructed Tbilisi City Assembly building, which was opened on October 25.
Mayor of Tbilisi Davit Narmania congratulated Tbilisi residents during the event and said that the Mayor’s Office tried to make the festival interesting for everyone.
“This year will be first time we celebrated the event in most of the districts of the city, and not only in the central part,” stated Narmania.
Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili said that he hopes that a new era will start.
“We must focus on issues that are important to the residents of Tbilisi and do our best to fulfill them,” stated Gharibashvili.
Patriarch of Georgia Ilia II also congratulated Tbilisi on the event and blessed them.
The U.S. Ambassador to Georgia, Richard Norland, who was awarded as an honorary resident of Tbilisi, said that he is very proud.
“I will keep this reward forever, this is a symbol of friendship among the American and Georgian People,” Norland stated.
Due to the fact that a large number of guests visited Tbilisi during the event, officials closed some of the streets of the historic city to vehicles. Instead Tbilisi Metro and the aerial gondola operated longer than usual.
Tbilisoba was first held on October 28, 1979 to celebrate the city’s 1,500-year history.