Turkey, Azerbaijan take into account Nakhichevan’s needs in joint economic projects
Turkey and Azerbaijan have achieved significant progress in the economic sphere in a relatively short period of time, Turkish Ambassador to Azerbaijan Ismail Alper Coskun told Trend.
He was commenting on the bilateral relations between Turkey and Azerbaijan in the economic sphere.
He said that along with maintaining the political stability, the two countries were able to use their economic potential for the development of the region.
"The economic projects implemented by Azerbaijan and Turkey are aimed not only at the welfare of their population, but also the entire region," he said.
The diplomat said that the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway and the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline are among the most important projects implemented by Azerbaijan and Turkey.
“Of course, the Trans-Anatolian gas pipeline (TANAP) also plays a leading role,” he said.
"TANAP and TAP (Trans Adriatic Pipeline) are important projects that will ensure energy security in the world,” he said. “Turkey and Azerbaijan are proud of these projects. But they must be supported by other countries."
The diplomat said that the needs of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic (NAR) are taken into account in all projects implemented by Azerbaijan and Turkey.
The diplomat said that Turkey and Azerbaijan plan to extend the Erzurum-Kars-Igdir gas pipeline and the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway up to Nakhchivan.