Baku to host Azerbaijani-Georgian business forum
Baku will host the Azerbaijani-Georgian business forum on November 5 within the framework of the business delegation visit headed by the Minister of Economy and Finance of Adjara David Baladze, said the statement posted Nov.1 on the website of Azerbaijani Export and Investment Promotion Fund (AZPROMO).
The business forum, organized with the support of Azerbaijan Ministry of Economy and Industry and AZPROMO, will be attended by Georgian companies representing the construction and tourism sector. A presentation of business and investment opportunities in Adjara will take place during the event.
By the end of 2013, the volume of mutual direct investment between Azerbaijan and Georgia amounted to $1.09 billion. Azerbaijan and Georgia have the most intensive investment cooperation among the CIS member countries, according to the index of mutual direct investment of the Center for Integration Studies of the Eurasian Development Bank.
Georgia’s trade turnover with Azerbaijan in January-September 2014 amounted to $879.2 million (10.5 percent of the total foreign trade of Georgia), according to the State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan Georgia exported goods to Azerbaijan worth $425.79 million, and Azerbaijan exported goods to Georgia in the amount of $453.39 million.