Inflation rate in Georgia up slightly
In October 2014 the monthly inflation rate in Georgia amounted to 0.3 percent. Food and non-alcoholic beverages: the prices were up by 1.0 percent, with the relevant contribution of 0.28 percentage points to the overall monthly index. It is worth noting the substantial price increase for vegetables (12.5 percent). Along with this, the prices decreased for fruit and grapes (-4.4 percent);
Health: the 0.9 percent price increase was recorded in the reporting period which contributed 0.09 percentage points to the October inflation rate. This change was mainly attributable to the 1.9 percent price increase for medical products, appliances and equipment. The prices for transport posted a 1.4 percent decline and contributed -0.17 percentage points to the monthly inflation. The prices decreased for operation of personal transport equipment (-2.0 percent). (