Thursday, November 6, 2014, #216 (3239)
Two ministers resign, one dismissed… a new stage in Georgian politics
Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration Alex Petriashvili, Minister of Foreign Affairs Maia Panjikidze and her deputies: Davit Zalkaliani, Tamar Beruchashvili and others, voluntarily quit their posts following the Defense Minister Irakli Alasania’s dismissal. (more)
Diplomats react to Alasania’s dismissal
Prime Minister, Irakli Gharibashvili’s decision to dismiss Defense Minister Irakli Alasania over the ongoing investigation in the Defense Ministry, has caused an immediate reaction from the politicians and diplomats in Georgia, as well as outside the country. (more)
Questions remain regarding Kitsmarishvili’s case
"Several Georgian ambassadors may resign" (more)
Political fall-out at Ministry of Defense continues
Alasania warned that Georgia’s European course is at risk and intimated that the Prosecutor’s Office is following someone’s political instructions. In response, Prime Minister Gharibashvili denied that the Prosecutor’s Office activities posed a threat to Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations and admitted that the case is solely to do with corruption and wrongdoings within the Ministry of Defence. (more)