Defence Minister meets defence attaches
Minister of Defence of Georgia Mindia Janelidze hosted the defence attaches of foreign countries accredited to Georgia at the Ministry of Defence. Chief of the General Staff of Georgian Armed Forces Maj. Gen. Vakhtang Kapanadze, his deputy COL Giorgi Kbiltsetskhlashvili and other top officials of the MoD also attended the meeting.
During the meeting, the minister stressed that Georgia`s foreign policy course is irreversible and it aspires towards Euro-Atlantic integration. The minister highlighted the MoD’s priorities in the process of its army build-up and stated that close cooperation with its foreign partners promotes the development of the armed forces of Georgia. The sides referred to the future cooperation aspects too.
“Today, we had a meeting with the foreign defence attaches accredited to Georgia. The meeting was led in a warm and business-like environment. We have referred to our tasks and working directions and listened to our partners’ viewpoints. Certainly, international relations and communication with defence attaches are and will be one of the key directions of the MoD that will be used for the advancement of the MoD and army capabilities.
Defence Attache of France, Andree Evrard who heads the foreign defence attaches accredited to Georgia stressed the importance of the meeting with the defence minister.
“It was a nice meeting. In the name of the defence attaches to Georgia, I would like to thank the new Minister of Defence as he is newly appointed and found some time to meet with us, which was very pleasant. He shared his assessment about the MoD, the priorities of the MoD and the armed forces. I would like to thank the new minister for finding some time, sharing with us his vision on the MoD and thank him for the trust he puts into the partner countries because he intends not to change the course of Euro-Atlantic and European integration. So we are very much looking forward to continuing our cooperation with the Georgian MoD and the Georgian Armed Forces”.