Georgia-Denmark relationship intensifies
Denmark is set to ratify the Georgia-European Union (EU) Association Agreement (AA) in December, says the country’s Foreign Minister Martin Lidegaard. Lidegaard, who is on his second visit to Tbilisi within seven months, met Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and Foreign Minister Tamar Beruchashvili on November 11.Lidegaard said the Danish Government had also decided it would soon increase the amount of financial aid it offered Georgia. While here, Lidegaard signed two important documents that intensified relations between Georgia and Denmark. The two countries’ Foreign Ministers signed the Agreement between Georgia and Kingdom of Denmark on Readmission of Persons, Residing without Authorization. The Danish Foreign Minister and the Georgia’s Energy Minister signed the Memorandum of Understanding on Cooperation in Energy Sector between the Government of Georgia and the Government of Denmark. Meanwhile at Lidegaard’s meeting with PM Garibashvili, the Georgian leader said Danish assistance was important for Georgia in the direction of human rights protection, support of internally displaced people, media freedom and economic development. At the Foreign Ministers meeting, Lidegaard and Beruchashvili discussed the recent situation at Georgia’s occupied territories and the Kremlin-proposed ‘Alliance and Integration’ treaty between Russia and Georgia's breakaway region, the self-proclaimed Republic of Abkhazia. The sides stressed in this situation it was crucial for Denmark to intensify its efforts to ensure Russia received clearer and stricter messages about the need of protecting international laws. (
MIA detains murder suspect
The Ministry of Internal Affairs solved the murderer which took place at Pekini Street, Tbilisi. The officers of Vake-Saburtalo and Gldani-Nadzaladevi departments of the MIA detained Levan K, born 1988, living in Tbilisi, accused of murder.
“It has been investigated that on November 11, he fatally wounded Beka.B, born 1991. He died immediately. According to the investigation, the altercation began because of money. The accused lent some money to Beka. B. several months ago and asked him to return it. Levan K. set Beka. B.’s flat on fire and fled. He was detained after two days. He has confessed to the crime,’’- the MIA statement says.
Investigation has been under way according to article 108 of Georgia’s Criminal Code. It was stated by neighbors that the killed individual was transgender and the fact caused various speculations until the case was solved. (IPN)
Quotas of vice speakers and committee chairmen discussed
Quotas of vice speakers and committee chairmen will be redistributed in accordance with the new reality, Chair of Parliamentary Committee for Human Rights and Civil Integration, Eka Beselia said on Wednesday.
“We will not make a decision on this issue this week. Quotas of vice speakers and committee chairmen will be redistributed in accordance with the new reality and the regulations. We will discuss this issue later”, Beselia said.
“Members of the Free Democrats are not going to resign from their posts in parliament voluntarily”, member of the Free Democrats, Irakli Chikovani told journalists on November 10. (Frontnews)
Georgian Prime Minister meets the president of Kazakhstan
The two parties discussed the perspectives of deepening cooperation between two countries at the Palace Of The President Of Kazakhstan Accord.
The Prime Minister once more confirmed to the President that Georgia considers Kazakhstan as a friend and important partner. The importance of activating cooperation between foreign agencies and legislative bodies of the two countries was emphasized at the extended meeting. Irakli Garibashvili thanked Nursultan Nazarbayev for supporting Georgian territorial integrity and sovereignty. The two parties also discussed the importance of activities of economic cooperation commission the meetings of which are held regularly. In addition, they discussed investment and tourist potential of Georgia. The Prime Minister and the members of the Georgian Government informed the Kazakhstan side on the projects that Georgian Government implements for supporting local and foreign entrepreneurs. The meeting was attended by the Deputy PMs - Ministers of Economy and Energy Giorgi Kvirikashvili and Kakha Kaladze, Agriculture Minister Otar Danelia and Finance Minister Nodar Khaduri. (
George Soros announces Georgia visit
Business magnate, philanthropist and founder of Open Society Foundations – a foundation that assists transitioning of post-communist countries – will come to Georgia for a two-day visit later this month. George Soros will attend festive events marking the 20thanniversary of the Open Society Georgia Foundation on November 15.Soros established the Open Society Foundations in 1979. Since then, the Foundation remained committed to the global struggle for open society, and build vibrant and tolerant societies whose governments are accountable and open to the participation of all people. Months of work has gone into planning the special anniversary event. The first event – the Batumi Media Conference – was held in September. The Georgian Foundation invited Soros and Open Society Foundation representatives from different countries and other foreign guests to celebrate the November occasion. The last time Soros was in Georgia was in 2012 on an unofficial visit where he met with the heads of Open Society Georgia, the then president Mikheil Saakashvili, the then Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili and Parliament Speaker David Usupashvili. (