The Sheraton Metekhi Palace to undergo transformation
The press conference was held at the Sheraton Metechi Palace Hotel by James Buchanan – Chief Executive Officer of Ras Al Khaimah Development LLC; Naser Bustami – Board Director, Ras Al Khaimah Development LLC; Capt. Colin F.G. Crookshank –Director, Ras Al Khaimah Development LLC; Guram Tsanava – Chief Executive Officer of Ras Al Khaimah Investment Authority Georgia LLC; Klaus Brandstetter – Area Manager and Director News Builds and Transitions, East and Central Europe, Starwood Hotels & Resorts and Andreas Heidingsfelder – General Manager of Sheraton Metechi Palace Hotel.
The Sheraton Metekhi Palace, Tbilisi’s iconic five star Hotel, is to be dramatically transformed by a major investment which will allow the hotel to be restored to its full glory.
To facilitate the 25 million USD programme to take place, the hotel will close on December 1, 2014 and is scheduled to be re-open again early 2016.
The transformation of the hotel into a property offering top tier facilities for well experienced travveleres is being enabled by an investment by the government of Ras Al Khaimah, which has owned the hotel since 2007.
The landmark hotel, which was opened in 1989, will be upgraded with state-of-the-art fitness and spa facilities as well as new restaurants, bars, exclusive club lounge. The hotel’s conference and events centre will be further expanded, with its facilities being upgraded with latest amenities and the signature services of the Sheraton brand. The hotel’s guest rooms will be completely re-configured so that post-renovation; the hotel will feature a total of 220 luxurious guest rooms, club rooms and suites.
On behalf of the Emirate’s ruler, his Highness Sheikh Saud bin Saqr Al Qasimi, James Buchanan, Chief Executive Officer of Ras Al Khaimah Development LLC, said: “The Sheraton Metekhi Palace is a synonym of the hospitality of Tbilisi to many international visitors to Georgia and we are delighted to invest in the future. This investment demonstrates our continuing commitment to Georgia,” he said.
Responding to the Messenger question it was said that the company took the care of the employees of the hotel so that they will not have problems with regard to their jobs. For instance, some of the employees were given the opportunity to work in different hotels within the network of the Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide. Some members of the staff will continue their activities in the Sheraton Metekhi Palace during the reconstruction period in the fields of marketing, security and etc…
Also, tender will be announced in Georgia for certain works to be carried out while the reconstruction process. Thus, Georgian companies will be able to participate in the tender if they meet the demands.