Georgian Entrepreneur of the Year named
The founder of Georgian business consulting group TBC Group Mamuka Khazaradze has been named Georgian Entrepreneur of the Year 2014 at an event at Tbilisi’s Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel.
The Georgian award winner of the Ernst &Young Entrepreneur of the Year 2014 award has now been invited to Monte Carlo to challenge for the prestigious World Entrepreneur of the Year award.
Now in its 28th year, the Ernst & Young Entrepreneur of the Year awards have honored and recognized the men and women who build businesses and create products, services and jobs that drive the economy forward.
Meanwhile Nino Eliava, the founder of online shopping company MORE is LOVE was awarded for promoting Georgia from a new angle. Her online company featured jewelry as well as the creations of some of Georgia’s up-and-coming designers.
Another award for preserving Georgia’s traditional taste was handed to Vano Goglidze, the director of fruit and vegetables processing company Kula.
Furthermore, the poultry producing company Chirina was awarded a prize for Bio product of the year.
Georgia’s Minister of Economy and the Sustainable Development Giorgi Kvirikashvili believed these kind of events encouraged entrepreneurs to promote their businesses.
The national award winners were selected by an independent judging panel comprised of Government representative, past award winners, business executives and industry leaders. (