World Bank ready to facilitate Armenia’s accession to Russia-led union
Armenia’s President Serzh Sargsyan met on Monday with the delegation headed by the World Bank Vice President for Europe and Central Asia Laura Tuck, Armenian News reports.
According to the press service of the President of Armenia, Serzh Sargsyan noted during the meeting that Armenia highly appreciates the cooperation with the World Bank, which goes back to 1992. According to the President Sargsyan, Armenia has never considered the World Bank only as a source of financial support, but rather as an international structure that has the best experience and professional knowledge.
WB Regional Vice President stressed that the bank continues cooperation with Armenia with great pleasure and willingness and considers Armenia a partner that has the best executive indicator in the region. According to Laura Tuck, World Bank is happy to continue assistance to the country in order to improve the live quality of its citizens and reduce the poverty.
Vice President Tuck also stressed that after joining the Eurasian Economic Union, Armenia enters into a new and exciting period and the World Bank is ready to help to facilitate the future challenges for Armenia in this regard.
The two sides discussed major areas of cooperation between Armenia and the World Bank and the possible assistance programs. (