Georgia, KPMG discuss cooperation issues
Georgian Finance Minister Nodar Khaduri met with the KPMG audit company managing partner in the CIS and Georgia Oleg Goshchansky.
The head of the Georgian income service Irakli Gvaramadze also attended the meeting, the finance ministry told Trend Nov. 11.
"We met with representatives of the company Nov. 11, which is among the top four audit companies in the world and actively works in our country,” Khaduri said.
As you know, this market is well developed here. Almost all large companies are represented here. This allows us to get the full service. The meeting was very important because we received information about the company’s further plans."
KPMG is one of the largest professional services companies in the world and one of the Big Four auditors, along with Deloitte, EY and PwC. Its global headquarters is located in Amstelveen, the Netherlands. (