Prime Minister meets Kazakh officials
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili is paying his official visit to Kazakhstan. He has already met with the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev and other officials. The parties discussed the perspectives of deepening cooperation between two countries. The Prime Minister once more confirmed to the President that Georgia considers Kazakhstan as a friend and important partner. The importance of activating cooperation between foreign agencies and legislative bodies of the two countries was emphasized at the extended meeting. Irakli Garibashvili thanked Nursultan Nazarbayev for supporting Georgian territorial integrity and sovereignty.
They also discussed the importance of activities of economic cooperation commission the meetings of which are held regularly. In addition the parties discussed investment and tourist potential of Georgia. The Prime Minister and the members of the Georgian Government informed the Kazakhstan party on the projects that Georgian Government implements for supporting local and foreign entrepreneurs. The meeting was attended by vice Premiers - Ministers of economy and energy Giorgi Kvirikashvili and Kakha Kaladze, Agriculture Minister Otar Danelia and Finance Minister Nodar Khaduri.
After the face-to-face meetings of the Prime Ministers of Georgia and Kazakhstan, extended negotiations were held between the delegations of the two countries. As it was mentioned at the meeting, the sides are interested to restore the ties on the private sector level, develop tourism, popularize the agricultural products and deepen the cooperation in the sphere of science, education, information science, culture and sport.
The conversation also referred to the deepening bilateral economic relations and the activities of the intergovernmental commission of Georgia-Kazakhstan trade and economic cooperation.
After the meeting, the Prime Ministers of two countries made the joint statements for the media.
Irakli Garibashvili thanked to the President and the Prime Minister of Kazakhstan for their warm welcome and hoped that he would host them in Georgia in the near future.
"Kazakhstan is a friend of Georgia and traditionally, it is one of the most important partners, which is proved by the meetings once again. We attach a great importance to activation of cooperation between the various agencies of the countries - we welcome the regular political consultations between the foreign ministries of Georgia and Kazakhstan. We consider the activation of cooperation between the legislative bodies of two countries important", - Irakli Garibashvili said. The Prime Minister of Georgia spoke about the perspectives following the signing of the Association Agreement with the EU and once again reaffirmed the Georgian Government's commitment to the development and deepening of the bilateral relations.
The head of the Government of Kazakhstan called the meeting with the Prime Minister of Georgia as important. Karim Massimov is sure that Irakli Garibashvili's visit in Astana will move Georgia-Kazakhstan cooperation to a new level of a strategic partnership.