New State Minister for EU-Atlantic Integration appointed
Davit Bakradze was appointed as the new State Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration.
PM Gharibashvili’s statement about appointing Bakradze as the new State Minister was published on the Georgian government’s website on November 15.
“We had consultations in this regard over one week. I am starting work and will do my best to help the country achieve its accomplishments. I will join the PM’s team in Brussels,” stated Bakradze.
Bakradze replaced former State Minister Alex Petriashvili. Petriashvili resigned on November 4, and claimed that there were threats to Georgia's pro-Western course a day after Defense Minister Irakli Alasania was dismissed by Garibashvili.
Bakradze is 39 years-old and he has twelve-years of experience in diplomatic activities.
From 2002-2004 he was an advisor of the resident delegation of Georgia in international organizations located in Geneva – the Georgian Embassy in Switzerland and the church. In 2004-2005 he was an ambassador plenipotentiary and extraordinary.
In 2006-2008 Davit Bakradze worked as the head of the Department of European issues of the foreign ministry. In 2008-2010 he was a senior advisor for the Georgian embassy in Sweden and Finland.
From July 2011 to January 2012 he was a temporary attorney at the Georgian embassy in the Finland. From March 2012 till now he has been an Ambassador Plenipotentiary and Extraordinary of Georgia to Greece and the Republic of Serbia.
In 2014 he was granted the diplomatic rank of ambassador plenipotentiary and extraordinary. He speaks the English and Russian languages. He has a wife and three children.