Soros: Only Russia can lead changes
Open Society Foundation founder Georgia Soros paid an official visit to Georgia. During his visit, he stated that a change of regime in Russia could lead to a change of regime in South Ossetia and Abkhazia.
Soros’ visit coincided with the 20th anniversary of Open Society Georgia. Soros met with the president, the prime minister, as well as students. The main topic of Soros’ meeting with students was the future of Europe and its consequences for the world. The founder of the Open Society Foundation focused on Russian policy in Ukraine and Georgia.
Asked whether Georgia has a chance to regain its lost territories or not, Soros recalled President Mikheil Saakashvili's government and noted that the latter was encouraged by former US President George W. Bush. Soros said Saakashvili believed America would help him, but obviously it did not happen.
"If we talk about the military confrontation, obviously Georgia does not have the resources to confront Russia. Such a mistake was already made by Saakashvili once. At the time, the president was being encouraged by President Bush. He thought America would come and help, but it did not happen. So, I cannot see military solutions, however, a change of regime in Russia can lead to regime changes in South Ossetia and Abkhazia,” said Soros.
Details of the meeting between Soros and Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili were not revealed publically. According to the information released by the Prime Minister’s press-service, the meeting was evaluated as “interesting and productive” by Soros.
President Giorgi Margvelashvili stressed that Open Society Georgia has played a crucial role in Georgia. He thanked the foundation representatives for their merit for the country and mentioned that the foundation has new plans and challenges ahead.