Defence attaches and EUMM representatives visit Krtsanisi
Defence attaches of the NATO countries accredited to Georgia and the representatives of the EUMM visited the Krtsanisi National Training Center to attend the Command and Staff Exercise annually held in Georgia.
The commander of the exercise hosted the European guests. COL Archil Omiadze familiarized the visitors with the progress of the training and showed them command points located in the Centre. The leaders of the exercise also delivered the presentation on the concept, tasks and objectives of the exercise.
Didgori 2014 is an inter-agency Command and Staff Exercise aimed to streamline the ways of interaction between various government institutions, improving command and control systems and preparing staffs of GAF during crisis situations and warfare. Alongside the GAF personnel, the military units of the Ministry of Internal Affairs are engaged in the exercise.
This year, for the first time the relevant departments of the civil office of the Ministry of Defence and LEPL Cyber Security Bureau took part in the exercise.
Didgori 2014 was conducted in the National Training Centre “Krtsanisi”, Vaziani and Senaki.