Lieutenant General Robert B. Neller visits MoD
Commander of the U.S. Marines Corps Europe Lieutenant General Robert B. Neller paid a three-day official visit to Georgia. Defence Minister of Georgia Mindia Janelidze and Chief of General Staff of GAF Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze hosted the U.S. General. The Deputy Chief of Staff Colonel Giorgi Kbiltsetskhlashvili, The United States Ambassador to Georgia Richard Norland, U.S. Defence Attache Colonel Matthew Dimmick and high-level official attended the meeting as well.
The sides discussed significance of the NATO Substantial Package for Georgia and perspectives of future cooperation. During discussions, a special attention was attributed to Georgia’s participation in the ISAF operation and engagement in the “Resolute Support” mission from 2015. Lieutenant General Neller thanked the Georgian side for its contribution to the NATO operation in Afghanistan as well as expressed desire about maintaining a close cooperation between the U.S. Marine Forces and the Georgian military in future.
The sides also discussed different aspects of bilateral cooperation in defence sphere between Georgia and the United States. One of the topics of discussion was also a regional security and Ukrainian crisis.