Posts of Deputy Defense Ministers remain vacant
Posts of Deputy Defense Ministers of Georgia remain vacant. It is still unknown when Mindia Janelidze, Georgia’s Defense Minister will present candidates.
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili dismissed first deputy and deputy Defense Ministers on November 5, after dismissing Irakli Alasania.
There were five deputy Defense Ministers - Irakli Gegechkori, Alexi Batiashvili, Vako Avaliani, Mikheil Darchiashvili and Tamar Karosanidze.
Prime Minister embarks on UK visit
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili left for the United Kingdom on November 24 for a two-day working visit.
During his trip, the Georgian official is scheduled to meet heads of influential rating companies, starting with a meeting today with the president of Moody’s, Fitch Rating and Standard & Poor.
According to his official schedule, while in London Garibashvili will also meet major investors and local business representatives.
He will also give an exclusive interview to famous British newspaper the Financial Times.
The PM is accompanied on his UK visit by a Georgian delegation, which includes Vice Prime Minister and Economy Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Head of the Economic Council Roman Chkhenkeli and Deputy Head of Government Administration Nino Kobakhidze.
The Georgian group are scheduled to leave the UK tomorrow, November 25.
Offer to Tbilisi City Hall over traffic jams
Shalva Obgaidze says that some of the streets will soon become impassable and the Georgian capital city is facing a collapse in this regard.
"Several important issues have not been reflected in the 2015 budget and one such problematic issue is the capital’s traffic safety. There is no relevant service in Tbilisi City Hall that will promptly react to a minor problem. This refers to the absence of a unified coordination unit providing traffic safety. That's why we offer our proposal to Tbilisi City Hall, while the current problem can still be resolved, if the program - the capital without traffic jams – is provided by the budget. This will not require extra funds from the state budget. 50-60 thousand cars are added to Auto Park in Georgia each year and, therefore, the capital is expected to face more problems in relation to the traffic jams," Shalva Obgaidze said.
Jemal Paksadze resigns
The head of the Muslims Department of Georgia, Mufti Jemal Paksadze has resigned, according to the newspaper Batumelebi.
The exact reason for his resignation is unknown. According to one of the versions, he left the post for health reasons.
Frontnews tried on Monday to contact Jemal Paksadze, however he did not answer a phone call.
Jemal Paksadze has not made a statement on the above-mentioned yet.
The Georgian-Armenian state border demarcated soon
As the Director of the Border Police of Georgia, Zurab Gamezardashvili said, Georgia has the demarcated state border with the Republic of Turkey.
"Now, the issues related to the demarcation of the state border with the Republic of Armenia are almost resolved and negotiations with the Azerbaijani side are underway, as well. In any case, we are moving forward and have no obstacles,” Gamezardashvili said.
Georgia's accession to NATO needs much time
Georgia's accession to NATO seems to need much time, Former US Ambassador to Georgia, Kenneth Yalowitz has said in his interview with the Georgian Service of the Voice of America.
“Georgia needs to get a sign from the West that it is pursuing the right path and that a lot of good things are ahead for the county in the future. NATO accession seems to need much time. Georgia should be well informed about what it has to do and in what terms. This will contribute to the strengthening of the western course”, Kenneth Yalowitz said.