Saakashvili’s operator interrogated
Tamaz Shavshishvili, former President Mikheil Saakashvili’s operator, was interrogated at the Chief Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia on November 24.
“I am not surprised by summoned for questioning. I am interested in the questions they will ask me,” Shavshishvili said before the interrogation.
According to lawyer Otar Kakhidze, the investigation is about the violation of international law and humanitarian standards, genocide and issues related to the August War.
“Georgia’s Prosecutor’s Office has been investigating the fault of the UNM in the war. As the present government accuses the previous one in launching the war, they have been interested in stressing the fault of the Georgian side. The fact of summoning Shavishvili for questioning is against Georgia’s state interests,” Otar Kakhidze said.
After the interrogation Shavshishvili left the Prosecutor’s Office without comment.
According to his lawyer Otar Kakhidze, the investigation was interested in the footage filmed in 2008, which concerned then President Mikheil Saakashvili’s speeches and statements.
Kakhidze admitted that the investigation received answers on its questions.
According to the current state leaders and the founder of the Georgian Dream coalition Bidzina Ivanishvili, the former government was provoked by Russian to get involved in the confrontation. The current government officials explain that studying the August War materials are not about who started the war. The government states that studying the materials is important for the same mistakes not to be repeated in the future. They exclude any kind of political persecution regarding former officials.