Former minister states country is run by Ivanishvili
According to the former Minister of Defense, Free Democrats leader Irakli Alasania, the country is not run by institutions, but by one person’s will and that’s why all kinds of decisions are being delayed. According to him, the man who is running the show is the founder of the Georgian Dream coalition Bidzina Ivanishvili.
He states that those things requiring 5 minutes, or even a day to be solved, are delayed for two months due to the lack of institutional governance.
"It is very clear that Bidzina Ivanishvili is aware of the details that are unknown even to the prosecutor's office. This is more proof that the country is ruled by one man's will and not by institutions or laws. When PM is not a decision-maker in the government, when he has an obligation to confirm every issue with a certain person, it creates a vacuum. It damages our country," he said.
Alasania states that political life is full of disappointments. According to him, "disappointments are the best way to get life experience." He used the phrase while commenting on current Justice Minister Thea Tsulukiani’s decision to leave the Free Democrats and retain her post.
"This is life. Political life is full of disappointments, but this really will not put what Tea and I have gone through together for 5 years under any question. It's her choice," he said.
Irakli Alasania, who was fired by Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili following the cable system purchase scandal in the ministry of Defense, still claims that his employees, detained for misspending budgetary funds, are innocent. Alasania also claims that the process in the ministry was staged.
Members of the parliamentary minority United National Movement shares the vision that the country is still run by Ivanishvili, a person who is dragging the country into the dark past. The majority members deny Ivanishvili’s involvement.
PM Gharibashvili recognizes Ivanishvili’s great role in defeating of the United National Movement and admits that he respects him very much. Ivanishvili, on his side, says that he gives advice to Gharibashvili, but it happens “very rarely.”