Georgia, China agree on tighter cooperation
Georgia and China are deepening economic and social ties.
Georgia's capital Tbilisi and one of China’s largest cities Guangzhou have signed a cooperation memorandum that aimed to encourage Georgian and Chinese entrepreneurs to establish relationships and develop bilateral cooperation.
The memorandum was signed by Guangzhou Mayor Chen Xinhua and Tbilisi Mayor Davit Narmania in China at a special international conference attended by 260 Mayors from 56 countries. At the event Narmania also gave a speech.
"These new relationship [between Tbilisi and Guangzhou] is important for us as Guangzhou is one of the leading innovative cities in the region and this kind of relations is our priority,” Narmania said.
The Tbilisi Mayor noted this memorandum would encourage active cooperation in investment and tourism areas.
In response, the Guangzhou Mayor said he would "take care" of launching flights between Tbilisi and Guangzhou, which would further develop tourism and economic cooperation between the two cities.
Narmania proposed to hold a business forum in Tbilisi for large Chinese companies in order to teach them about Georgia’s business environment.
The two sides also agreed to increase exports of Georgian wine to China.