SOCAR Georgia completes gas supply to several villages in Georgia
Georgia’s Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Energy Kakha Kaladze together with representatives of the Azerbaijani company SOCAR Georgia opened a new gas pipeline in the Savneti village of Georgia’s Bolnisi municipality.
The minister and the representatives of the company lit a symbolic torch in the village center.
SOCAR Georgia built a medium pressure 14-kilometer long gas pipeline in the Savaneti village, and as a result, some 473 potential subscribers got the opportunity to connect to the network.
Along with Savaneti, works were completed in five more villages in Bolnisi. They are the villages of Khidiskuri, Balakhauri, Mukhran, Injaoglu and Japalo.
A gas pipeline of 35-kilometer length was built for the supply of gas to villages, and some 1,213 subscribers were supplied with natural gas.
Today, gas is supplied in the Bolnisi municipality to 8,125 subscribers.
A total of 25,000 subscribers were supplied with gas following the construction of a 1,000-kilometer gas pipeline in the Kvemo Kartli region.