Russian Railways closes routes to Azerbaijan
Russian Railways JSC stops implementing train routes on the directions of Moscow-Baku, Rostov-Baku and Tyumen-Baku starting from December 2014 due to economic inexpediency, the head of the press service of Azerbaijan Railways CJSC Nadir Azmammadov told Trend Dec.8.
"The Russian side justified the closure of these routes by their economic inexpediency," he said.
He said that starting from December 16, the implementation of Rostov-Baku train route stops, Tyumen-Baku train route stops since December 18, and the passenger Moscow-Baku train route stops since December 20.
Since December 14 2014, Tyumen-Makhachkala train route will be introduced instead of Tyumen-Baku train passenger route, said Azmammadov.
"Many Azerbaijanis live in Tyumen, and I would like to announce for them that tickets for the route from Makhachkala will be available in Baku," said the head of the press service.
In addition, despite the closure of a number of railway routes in Baku by the Russian side, Azerbaijan Railways CJSC will continue to implement its train routes to Moscow (departure on Thursdays) and Kharkiv (every four days according to the schedule), he said.
Despite the closure of Rostov-Baku train route, passengers will be able to benefit from it, using Baku-Kharkiv route, Azmammadov said.