Republican Party appeals to the coalition to support strong state institutions
The Republican Party appealed to the coalition parties of the Georgian Dream to launch systematic reforms in the country and establish highly democratic institutions. The party made the statements after a closed door gathering on December 7.
The party Leader Khatuna Samnidze and Parliament Speaker Davit Usupashvili claimed that various changes are required in the fields of security, elections, and self-government.
Usupashvili stressed that he still saw the Republicans future within the coalition. However, the coalition should aim for a European style coalition in the future.
According to him, the Republican Party has a very important political task.
“The political task is to further spread liberal ideas and the idea of freedom in our country, because a fully free Georgia, which we will see soon enough, must be inherited by free Georgians," stated Usupashvili.
According to Usupashvili, the country has reached a very important stage when the battle for the country's independence and its European integration must be won.
“We have the honor and responsibility to deal with the problems and the threats Georgia is facing currently. The current government should encourage the establishment of democratic institutions that will include running the country by democratic or less democratic leaders,” Usupashvili said.
He stressed that the main player in the 2016 parliamentary elections should be a strong citizen of Georgia.
“For making our citizens strong, we should fulfill all our promises given to people within the next two years,” Usupashvili said.