Kitsmarishvili’s case materials to be released soon
The Chief Prosecutor Secretary Irakli Shotadze claims the case of late politician Erosi Kitsmarishvili, who was found dead on July 15th , 2014 with a gunshot wound to the head in the garage of his apartment block in Tbilisi, will be publicized shortly.
However, he stresses that the case materials will become public only after the communication with the deceased politician’s family members.
"An investigation into the case has already been seen through and I think that the Prosecutor’s Office will present the public with the results of the investigation in the coming days. However, these materials will not be publicized before consultations with the victim’s family are held,” Shotadze said.
According to Erosi Kitsmarishvili’s brother, Zurab Kitsmarishvili, the statement was rather unexpected for him.
Zura Kitsmarishvili says that the family has already prepared its remarks and observations and they were ready to present them to the Prosecutor’s Office.
“We are waiting for the meeting at the Prosecutor’s Office. They will reveal the outcome. The outcomes might be controversial and we will make public statements and voice our attitude only after the body releases the investigation results,” Kitsmarishvili said. The family does not believe that Erosi Kitsmarishvili committed suicide. They have a suspicion that he was killed.
Shotadze also commented on the scandalous “cable case”, when four officials of the Ministry of Defense were arrested for misspending budgetary funds in favor of the cable company Silknet. The case and some other accusations against the ministry staff resulted in the firing of the former Defense Minister Irakli Alasania.
Shotadze said that the statements made by the defense side’s lawyers that infer that the prosecution lacks evidence in the case, are mere speculation and demagogy. He states that all the evidence will be delivered to the court and the court will make a final decision over the case.